Former Mayors

Mayoral terms listed by year in chronological order.

Name:

Mayor Term:
Council Terms:
Janet Abelson
2017 1999-2002, 2002-2006, 2006-2010, 2010-2014, 2014-2018
Greg Lyman
2016 2008-2012, 2012-2016, 2016-2020
Mark Friedman
2015 1997-2001, 2001-2004, 2012-2016
Janet Abelson
2014 1999-2002, 2002-2006, 2006-2010, 2010-2014, 2014-2018
Greg Lyman
2013 2008-2012, 2012-2016, 2016-2020
William C. Jones III
2012 2004-2008, 2008-2012
Ann Cheng
2011 2008-2012
Janet Abelson
2010 1999-2002, 2002-2006, 2006-2010, 2010-2014, 2014-2018
Sandi Potter
2009 2002-2006, 2006-2010
William C. Jones III
2008 2004-2008, 2008-2012
Letitia Moore
2007 2001-2004, 2004-2008
Janet Abelson
2006 1999-2002, 2002-2006, 2006-2010, 2010-2014, 2014-2018
Sandi Potter
2005 2002-2006, 2006-2010
Letitia Moore
2004 2001-2004, 2004-2008
Mark Friedman
2003 1997-2001, 2001-2004, 2012-2016
Janet Abelson
2002 1999-2002, 2002-2006, 2006-2010, 2010-2014, 2014-2018
Larry Damon
2001 1997-2001
Mark Friedman
2000 1997-2001, 2001-2004, 2012-2016
Gina Brusatori
1999 1996-2004
Jane Bartke
1998 1991-1995, 1995-1999
Norma Jellison
1996-1997 1989-1993, 1993-1997
Cathie Kosel
1996 1989-1993, 1993-1996, Resigned 7/19/1996
Norman La Force
1995 1991-1995, 1995-1999
Jane Bartke
1994 1991-1995, 1995-1999
Willie Mae Ritz
1993 1989-1993, 1993-1997
Norma Jellison
1992 1989-1993, 1993-1997
Cathie Kosel
1991 1989-1993, 1993-1996, Resigned 7/19/1996
Robert C. Bacon
1990 1983-1987, 1987-1991
Jean B. Siri
1988, 1989 1980-1985, 1987-1991
Anna G. Howe
1988 1985-1989, Resigned 9/19/1988
H. Richard Mank
1987 1985-1989
Charles R. Lewis, IV
1986 1983-1987
Robert C. Bacon
1985 1983-1987, 1987-1991
Howard Abelson
1984 1980-1985, 1985-1989
Jean B. Siri
1983 1980-1985, 1987-1991
James E. Allen Jr.
1982 1978-1983
Margaret Collins
1981 1978-1983
Gary MacLaren
1980 1972-1976, 1976-1980
Richard A Spellmann
1979 1976-1980, 1980-1983, Resigned 8/2/1983
Rich Bartke
1978 1970-1974, 1974-1978
Ernest Del Simone
1977 1972-1976, 1976-1980
Gary MacLaren
1976 1972-1976, 1976-1980
Gregory A. Cook
1975 1972-1976
Kenneth A. Berndt
1974 1970-1974, 1974-1978
Rich Bartke
1973 1970-1974, 1974-1978
Roy W. Mespelt
1972 1964-1968, 1968-1972
Frank Cortese Jr.
1971 1964-1968, 1968-1972
Troy Kitchens
1970 1968-1972
Donald C. West Jr.
1969 1966-1970
Roy W. Mespelt
1968 1964-1968, 1968-1972
Frank Cortese Jr.
1967 1964-1968, 1968-1972
Gordon E. Langlois
1966 1964-1968
Leo Armstrong
1965 1954-1958, 1958-1962, 1962-1966, 1966-1970
James Doherty
1964 1962-1966
Dewayne E. Boblitt
1963 1960-1964
W.R. (Dick) Crowe
1962 1960-1964
John G. Conway
1961 1958-1962
Leo Armstrong
1960 1954-1958, 1958-1962, 1962-1966, 1966-1970
Doris Hormel
1959 1956-1960
Henry E. Gillan
1957, 1958 1952-1956, 1956-1960
Robert Cooney
1957 1954-1958, Resigned 10/7/1957
Henry E. Gillan
1956 1952-1956, 1956-1960
Frank S. McGuigan
1955 1952-1956, Mayor Term - 4/4/1955-10/1955
Edward A. Valentino
1955 1946-1948, 1948-1952, 1952-1956
Millard E. Bostock
1954 1946-1950, 1950-1954
Melvin C. Heinkel
1953 1946-1950, 1950-1954
Lewis Keading
1952 1948-1952
Albert J. Dietrich
1951 1946-1948, 1948-1952
Edward A. Valentino
1950 1946-1948, 1948-1952, 1952-1956
Millard E. Bostock
1949 1946-1950, 1950-1954
Melvin C. Heinkel
1947, 1948 1946-1950, 1950-1954
Louis E. Davis
1944-1946 1944-1946 (Mayoral Terms: 7/18/1944-4/9/1945, 4/9/1945-4/29/1946)
Donald S. Moore
1944 1943, 1944-1946 (Mayoral Term: 4/18/1944-7/18/1944)
Joseph D. Tully
1942, 1943, 1944 1942-1945 (Mayoral Terms: 4/20/1942-5/3/1943, 5/3/1943-4/18/1944)
Ira E. Scott
1940, 1941, 1942 1938-1942, 1942-1946 (Mayoral Terms: 12/26/1939-4/18/1940, 4/18/1940-4/21/1941, 4/21/1941-4/20/1942)
Joe Martyn Turner
1939 1938-1942 (Mayoral Term: 4/17/1939-12/18/1939)
Wm. F. Huber
1936-1939 1932-1936, 1936-1940 (Mayoral Terms: 5/18/1936-4/19/1937, 4/19/1937-4/18/1938, 4/18/1938-4/17/1939)
Hans Nissen
1934-1936 1930-1934, 1934-1938 (Mayoral Terms: 4/16/1934-4/15/1935, 4/15/1935-5/18/1936)
John R. Beck
1930-1933 1928-1932, 1932-1936 (Mayoral Terms: 4/21/1930-4/13/1931, 4/20/31-4/18/1932, 4/18/1932-4/17/1933, 4/17/1933-4/16/1934)
Ernest O'Brien
1930 1928-1932
Phillip A. Lee
1929 1917-1920, 1920-1924, 1926-1930, 1930-1934
Fred Lutz
1928 1924-1928
C.W. Zimmerman
1927 1924-1926, 1926-1930
Frank McDermott
1926 1922-1924, 1924-1928
George Conlon
1925 1918-1920, 1920-1924, 1924-1928
Phillip A. Lee
1918-1924 1917-1920, 1920-1924, 1926-1930, 1930-1934
Kirk Gray
1917-1918 1917-1920, 1922-1926